Washington Code 7.04A.250 – Judgment on award — Attorneys’ fees and litigation expenses
(1) Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity with the order. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.
(2) A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.
(3) On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under RCW 7.04A.220, 7.04A.230, or 7.04A.240, the court may add to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, attorneys’ fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made.
[ 2005 c 433 § 25.]