4-5-1 Commission on Special Investigations continued; composition; appointment and terms of members
4-5-2 Powers and duties generally
4-5-3 Executive sessions; hearings; subpoena power; enforcement provisions
* * *
4-5-8 Award of duty weapon upon retirement; disposal of other weapons used by staff
    (A) Have obtained 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status or have submitted an application for 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status, or be a state institution of higher education as defined in §. See West Virginia Code 18-5G-2
  • Appraisal: A determination of property value.
  • approval: when used in reference to action by the commission or the council, means action in which the governance rationale of a governing board under its jurisdiction is given due consideration, and the action of the commission is to additionally establish whether the proposed institutional action is consistent with law and established policy and is an appropriate advancement of the public interest. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
  • Authorizer: means the entity empowered under this article to review applications, decide whether to approve or reject applications, enter into charter contracts with applicants, oversee public charter schools, and decide whether to renew or not renew charter contracts. See West Virginia Code 18-5G-2
  • Auxiliary enterprise: means an entity that exists to furnish goods or services to students, faculty, staff or others. See West Virginia Code 18B-19-2
  • Bequest: Property gifted by will.
  • board: means the institutional boards of Governors, individually or collectively, created pursuant to subsection (b), section one, article two-a of this chapter. See West Virginia Code 18B-18-2
  • board: means a county board of education. See West Virginia Code 18-1-1
  • boards: means the institutional boards of governors created by §. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • Campus community: includes students, administrators, faculty, and staff at the institution of higher education, and their invited guests. See West Virginia Code 18B-20-1
  • Capital project management: means planning, designing, bidding and providing construction administration and oversight of architectural, engineering and construction contracts and projects. See West Virginia Code 18B-19-2
  • Chancellor: means the Chancellor for Higher Education where the context refers to a function of the Higher Education Policy Commission. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • Collaboration: means entering into an agreement with one or more providers of education services in order to enhance the scope, quality, or efficiency of education services. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • commission: means the commission created by §. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
* * *