4-5-1 Commission on Special Investigations continued; composition; appointment and terms of members
4-5-2 Powers and duties generally
4-5-3 Executive sessions; hearings; subpoena power; enforcement provisions
4-5-4 Compensation and expenses of members; other expenses; how paid
4-5-5 Investigations exempt from public disclosure requirements
4-5-6 False statements to commission
4-5-7 Impersonation or obstruction of commission member or staff
4-5-8 Award of duty weapon upon retirement; disposal of other weapons used by staff
    (A) Have obtained 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status or have submitted an application for 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status, or be a state institution of higher education as defined in §. See West Virginia Code 18-5G-2
  • Appraisal: A determination of property value.
  • approval: when used in reference to action by the commission or the council, means action in which the governance rationale of a governing board under its jurisdiction is given due consideration, and the action of the commission is to additionally establish whether the proposed institutional action is consistent with law and established policy and is an appropriate advancement of the public interest. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
  • Authorizer: means the entity empowered under this article to review applications, decide whether to approve or reject applications, enter into charter contracts with applicants, oversee public charter schools, and decide whether to renew or not renew charter contracts. See West Virginia Code 18-5G-2
  • Auxiliary enterprise: means an entity that exists to furnish goods or services to students, faculty, staff or others. See West Virginia Code 18B-19-2
  • Bequest: Property gifted by will.
  • board: means the institutional boards of Governors, individually or collectively, created pursuant to subsection (b), section one, article two-a of this chapter. See West Virginia Code 18B-18-2
  • board: means a county board of education. See West Virginia Code 18-1-1
  • boards: means the institutional boards of governors created by §. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • Campus community: includes students, administrators, faculty, and staff at the institution of higher education, and their invited guests. See West Virginia Code 18B-20-1
  • Capital project management: means planning, designing, bidding and providing construction administration and oversight of architectural, engineering and construction contracts and projects. See West Virginia Code 18B-19-2
  • Chancellor: means the Chancellor for Higher Education where the context refers to a function of the Higher Education Policy Commission. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • Collaboration: means entering into an agreement with one or more providers of education services in order to enhance the scope, quality, or efficiency of education services. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • commission: means the commission created by §. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • confirmation: when used in reference to action by the commission, means action in which substantial deference is allocated to the governing authority of a governing board under its jurisdiction and the action of the commission is to review whether the proposed institutional action is consistent with law and established policy. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • contract: means a fixed-term, renewable contract between a public charter school's governing board and an authorizer that identifies the roles, powers, responsibilities, operational duties, accountability, and performance expectations for each party to the contract, consistent with the requirements of this article. See West Virginia Code 18-5G-2
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Council: means the West Virginia Council for Community and Technical College Education created by §. See West Virginia Code 18B-1-2
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Deferred maintenance: means repair, maintenance and renewal of capital facilities which should be part of normal maintenance management, but which have been postponed to a future budget cycle or until funds become available. See West Virginia Code 18B-19-2
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Educational and general capital fees: means the fees collected from students to pay debt service for capital improvement bonds issued by the commission and governing boards for educational and general facilities, for the maintenance of those facilities and to fund capital improvements in those facilities on a cash basis. See West Virginia Code 18B-19-2
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Executive session: A portion of the Senate's daily session in which it considers executive business.
  • extraordinary circumstances: means , a situation involving life-safety issues, issues that would result in extensive damage to a facility if not addressed immediately, any unforeseen opportunity to use external funds and any other situation the commission or council determines should warrant special consideration. See West Virginia Code 18B-19-2
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
* * *