Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
   (1)    Time of hearing. Except as provided in this subsection and s. 938.299 (10), the hearing to determine the juvenile’s plea to a citation or a petition under s. 938.12, 938.125, or 938.13 (12) or (14), or to determine whether any party wishes to contest an allegation that the juvenile is in need of p
* * *
         2.    If the juvenile denies the allegations in the petition or citation, the court shall hold a fact-finding hearing on the allegations in the petition or citation as provided under s. 938.31. If, after the hearing, the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proven, the court shall immediately hold a hearing to determine whether the juvenile was not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect.
         3.    If the court has found probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the alleged offense and reason to doubt the juvenile’s competency to proceed, the hearing to determine whether the juvenile is competent to proceed shall be held no more than 10 days after the plea hearing for a juvenile who is held in secure custody and no more than 30 days after the plea hearing for a juvenile who is not held in secure custody.
      (b)    If the court, after a hearing under par. (a) 1. or 2., finds that the juvenile was responsible, the court shall proceed to a dispositional hearing.
      (bm)    If the court, after a hearing under par. (a) 3., finds that the juvenile is competent to proceed, the court shall resume the delinquency proceeding.
      (c)    If the court finds that the juvenile was not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, as described under s. 971.15 (1) and (2), the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice and do one of the following:
         1.    If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile meets the conditions specified under s. 51.20 (1) (a) 1. and 2., order the county department under s. 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23 in the county of the juvenile’s residence or the district attorney or corporation counsel who filed the petition under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) to file a petition under s. 51.20 (1).
         2.    Order the district attorney or corporation counsel who filed the petition under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) to file a petition alleging that the juvenile is in need of protection or services under s. 938.13 (14).
      (d)    If the court finds that the juvenile is not competent to proceed, as described in s. 971.13 (1) and (2), the court shall suspend proceedings on the petition and do one of the following:
         1.    If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile meets the conditions specified under s. 51.20 (1) (a) 1. and 2., order the county department under s. 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23 in the county of the juvenile’s residence or the district attorney or corporation counsel who filed the petition under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) to file a petition under s. 51.20 (1).
         2.    Order the district attorney or corporation counsel who filed the petition under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) to file a petition alleging that the juvenile is in need of protection or services under s. 938.13 (14).
      (e)
* * *