29 CFR 1620.31 – Issuance of subpoenas
(a) With respect to the enforcement of the Equal Pay Act, any member of the Commission shall have the authority to sign a subpoena requiring:
(1) The attendance and testimony of witnesses;
(2) The production of evidence including, but not limited to, books, records, correspondence, or documents, in the possession or under the control of the person subpoenaed; and
(3) Access to evidence for the purposes of examination and the right to copy.
(b) There is no right of appeal to the Commission from the issuance of such a subpoena.
(c) Upon the failure of any person to comply with a subpoena issued under this section, the Commission may utilize the provisions of sections 49 and 50 of title 15 of the United States Code to compel enforcement of the subpoena.