California Health and Safety Code 11352.5 – The court shall impose a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars …
The court shall impose a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), in the absence of a finding that the defendant would be incapable of paying such a fine, in addition to any term of imprisonment provided by law for any of the following persons:
(1) Any person who is convicted of violating § 11351 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale 14.25 grams or more of a substance containing heroin.