Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Fire Safety  > Connecticut General Statutes 29-276b - "Threshold limit" defined. Requirements when structure or addition will exceed threshold limit. Standards for facilities which perform testing of construction materials
* * *
150 beds or persons
R - Residential
      R-1 Residentail-hotel/motel
      R-2 Residential-multifamily
Single structure with 200 rooms
Single structure with 100 dwelling units
S - Storage
      S-1 Moderate hazard
      S-2 Low hazard
Parking structures with 1,000 cars
250,000 square feet
      (c) If a proposed structure or addition will exceed the threshold limit as provided in this section, the building official of the municipality in which the structure or addition will be located shall require that an independent structural engineering consultant review the structural plans and specifications of the structure or addition to be constructed to determine their compliance with the requirements of the State Building Code to the extent necessary to assure the stability and integrity of the primary structural support systems of such structure or addition. Any modifications of approved structural plans or design specifications shall require shop drawings to the extent necessary to determine compliance with the requirements of the State Building Code and shall be reviewed by such consultant. Any fees relative to such review requirements shall be paid by the owner of the proposed building project. The building official may prequalify independent structural engineering consultants to perform the reviews required under this subsection. In the case of such a project, each general contractor and major subcontractor shall keep and maintain a daily construction log in a manner prescribed by the State Building Inspector. The building official shall, upon request, have access at all reasonable times to such log. If a structure or addition exceeds the threshold limit, the architect of record, professional engineer of record responsible for the design of the structure or addition and general contractor involved in such project shall sign a statement of professional opinion affirming that the completed construction is in substantial compliance with the approved plans and design specifications. If fabricated structural load-bearing members and assemblies are used in such construction, the professional engineer licensed in accordance with chapter 391 responsible for the design of such members or assemblies shall sign a statement of professional opinion affirming that the completed fabrication is in substantial compliance with the approved design specifications.
      (d) The building official of the municipality in which the structure or addition will be located shall satisfy himself that each architect, professional engineer, general contractor and major subcontractor involved in the project holds a license to engage in the work or occupation for which the appropriate building permit has been issued. If fabricated structural load-bearing members or assemblies will be used in such construction, the building official shall satisfy himself that each professional engineer responsible for the design of such members or assemblies holds a license issued in accordance with the provisions of chapter 391.
      (e) (1) On and after January 1, 1990, any person, firm or corporation which performs testing of construction materials or structures, except any person, firm or corporation licensed under the provisions of chapter 391, may be designated by the building official or engineering consultant to perform such testing only if its facility has received and maintains accreditation by the national voluntary laboratory accreditation program of the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Each such person, firm or corporation shall have a professional engineer licensed in accordance with the provisions of chapter 391 certify tests and reports as required.
      (2) Not later than July 1, 1991, the Commissioner of Consumer Protection, in consultation with the Board of Examiners for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 establishing standards for the testing of construction materials and structures by any person, firm or corporation licensed under the provisions of chapter 391, criteria for its facility, including reinspection of such facility, and qualifications for persons performing such testing, which shall conform at a minimum to such standards, criteria and qualifications as required by the national voluntary laboratory accreditation program. On and after July 1, 1991, any person, firm or corporation licensed under the provisions of chapter 391 which performs testing of construction materials or structures may be designated by the building official or engineering consultant to perform such testing only if its facility meets the criteria established in regulations adopted under this subdivision. A professional engineer licensed in accordance with the provisions of chapter 391 shall certify tests and reports as required.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Fire Safety
George, I'm not an expert in this area, but it would seem that smoke and carbon monoxide detectors are both required in most rental homes. There are some exceptions. Requirements s...
What is Florida law concerning propane tanks maintained in garage? Our Condo association in Fort Myers Florida----Reflection Lakes statesd in its by laws that a 20 lb capacity tank...
Where to find the norms for handrails and guardrails?...
Nicole, These are found in local building codes, which vary depending on the type of building. Check with your local library or building department to see the local codes. Steve D...
* * *