Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Hours and Wages  > Connecticut General Statutes 31-71e - Withholding of part of wages
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 31-71e - Withholding of part of wages
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 31 > Chapter 558 > § 31-71e - Withholding of part of wages
No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless (1) the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the commissioner, or (3) the deductions are authorized by the employee, in writing, for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer and recorded in the employer's wage record book, or (4) the deductions are for contributions attributable to automatic enrollment, as defined in section 31-71j, in a retirement plan described in Section 401(k), 403(b), 408, 408A or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, established by the employer.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Hours and Wages
I am a career firefighter with a city fire department, can I volunteer for the county fire department that the city is located in. They are different government bodies. They are fu...
I'm trying to figure out how long Nevada has had a daily overtime law (versus a 40 hour weekly overtime). Do you know what year this became the official overtime ruling?...
THAT is ridiculous! I would of told that lady to shove it! Tips are never required, and certainly not by law! You are only entitled to pay what your total is. If they wanted you to...
should employee be paid overtime on 7-th consecutive day in a workweek if he works 3 hours a day (21 h a week)...
I quit my job because my boss wanted me to"doctor" federal forms and basically be defrauding CSED for an employeer. I found out after I quit that my boss cannot make you clock out...
does this garnishment also include employees of social administration?...
Related Articles: Hours and Wages
 Wages and Overtime
 Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA)
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
Monica L. Lombardi, LLC
Virgina Beach, VA Employment Discrimination Lawyer
4445 Corporation Lane, Suite 250
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462
Practice Areas: Employment
www.monicalombardi.com/Practice-area/Employment-law.shtml
Dunnigan & Messier Attorneys At Law.
Newport News Social Security Disability Attorney
305 Main Street
Newport News, Virginia 23601-3801
Practice Areas: Employment
www.stephendunniganlaw.com/PracticeAreas/Social-Security-Disability.asp
monotone-frail