Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Connecticut General Statutes 53a-194 - Obscenity: Class B misdemeanor
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 53a-194 - Obscenity: Class B misdemeanor
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 53a > Chapter 952 > § 53a-194 - Obscenity: Class B misdemeanor
(a) A person is guilty of obscenity when, knowing its content and character, he promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene material or performance.
      (b) Obscenity is a class B misdemeanor.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Law
Some small offerings can be potentially riskier, without registration and typical disclosure requirements....
I sent a fake doctors note to my child's school. And now the doctors office is pressing forgery charges what should I do? ...
Can a person be convicted of 794.011 and 800.04 together?...
Under Florida Law can s794.011 and 800.04 be charged together?...
I have a 12 inch strip with 10 low luminosity red leds that are mounted underneath the gas tank on a Harely Davidson Road King and they shine down on the chrome on the engine and t...
Alicia, You need to contact a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the criminal case. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail