Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > Judgments  > Delaware Code Title 10 Sec. 5207 - Judgments and awards on foreign-money claims; times of money conversion; form of judgment
Search the Delaware Code
Delaware Code Title 10 Sec. 5207 - Judgments and awards on foreign-money claims; times of money conversion; form of judgment
Delaware Code > Title 10 > Chapter 52 > § 5207 - Judgments and awards on foreign-money claims; times of money conversion; form of judgment
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a judgment or award on a foreign-money claim must be stated in an amount of the money of the claim. Such a judgment or award on a foreign-money claim shall be considered a judgment or claim for an ascertained amount.
(b) A judgment or award on a foreign-money claim is payable in that foreign money or, at the option of the debtor, in the amount of United States dollars which will purchase that foreign money on the conversion date at a bank-offered spot rate.
(c) Assessed costs must be entered in United States dollars.
(d) Each payment in United States dollars must be accepted and credited on a judgment or award on a foreign-money claim in the amount of the foreign money that could be purchased by the dollars at a bank-offered spot rate of exchange at or near the close of business on the conversion date for that payment.
(e) A judgment or award made in an action or distribution proceeding on both (i) a defense, set-off, recoupment or counterclaim and (ii) the adverse party's claim must be netted by converting the money of the smaller into the money of the larger, and by subtracting the smaller from the larger and specifying the rates of exchange used.
(f) A judgment substantially in the following form complies with
subsection (a) of this section:
IT IS ADJUDGED AND ORDERED, that Defendant (insert name) pay to Plaintiff
(insert name) the sum of (insert amount in the foreign money) plus interest on
that sum at the rate of (insert rate) percent a year or, at the option of the
judgment debtor, the number of United States dollars which will purchase the
(insert name of foreign money) with interest due, at a bank-offered spot rate
at or near the close of business on the banking day next before the day of
payment, together with assessed costs of (insert amount) United States
dollars.
(g) If a contract claim is of the type covered by § 5205(a) or (b) of this title, the judgment or award must be entered for the amount of money stated to measure the obligation to be paid in the money specified for payment or, at the option of the debtor, the number of United States dollars which will purchase the computed amount of the money of payment on the conversion date at a bank-offered spot rate.
(h) A judgment must be entered and indexed in foreign money in the same manner and has the same effect as a lien as other judgments. It may be discharged by payment.
previous sectionChapter 52 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Judgments
Is this statute used also for divorce judgments that took place in another state?...
Kim, A divorce judgment is certainly a judgment, and would thus seem to be covered by this statute, but you should consult with a family law attorney about your particular situatio...
Looking for an attorney in area Court in Portales New Mexico. Have filed a foreign judgment with the court with garnishment and the judge will not sign or tell me why. I have fil...
How do I proceed with an exemption hearing for a writ of garnishment that was refiled to the court with false information. The initial garnishment was satisfied by my wages being ...
I purchased a home in WI through a land contract. A few months later a lien was entered against the property by a creditor that the owners owed money to. Can that be done?? I wa...
We signed with a builder April 7, 2012. We released money to pay suppliers and subcontractors. Builder did not pay. Now we have 4 lien's against our house and 40 acres of property....
Delaware Laws: Judgments
Delaware Code Title 10 > Chapter 47 - Judgments
Delaware Code Title 10 > Chapter 48 - Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act
Delaware Code Title 10 > Chapter 52 - Delaware Uniform Foreign-Money Claims Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Judgments
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part V > Chapter 127 - Executions And Judicial Sales
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail