Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Children  > Paternity  > Hawaii Revised Statutes 584-12 - Evidence relating to paternity
Search the Hawaii Revised Statutes
Hawaii Revised Statutes 584-12 - Evidence relating to paternity
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Division 3 > Title 31 > Chapter 584 > § 584-12. Evidence relating to paternity
  Evidence relating to paternity may include:
     (1)  Evidence of sexual intercourse between the mother and the alleged father at any possible time of conception;
     (2)  An expert's opinion concerning the statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity based upon the duration of the mother's pregnancy;
     (3)  Genetic test results, including blood test results, weighted in accordance with evidence, if available, of the statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity;
     (4)  Medical or anthropological evidence relating to the alleged father's paternity of the child based on tests performed by experts.  If a man has been identified as a possible father of the child, the court may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, the mother, and the man to submit to appropriate tests;
     (5)  A voluntary, written acknowledgment of paternity;
     (6)  Bills for pregnancy and childbirth, including medical insurance premiums covering this period and genetic testing, without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, and these bills shall constitute prima facie evidence of amounts incurred for such services or for testing on behalf of the child; and
     (7)  All other evidence relevant to the issue of paternity of the child.
previous sectionChapter 584 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Paternity
What if the Mother that filled the Paternity with the state and she didn't show for the paternity hearing?...
DNA testing...
My son was born in Tijuana Mexico the mother and I werent married however we did mary and my name is on his birth record should I be forced to submit DNA testing for his USCBA requ...
I signed the voluntary paternity notification, didn't watch any video or was not told my legal rights if fraud exists. It is now 2013 the child has none of my features and are that...
where do i get a form to overcome patternity...
Hawaii Laws: Paternity
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Chapter 577E - Commission on Fatherhood
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Chapter 584 - Uniform Parentage Act
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Bobby W. Davis Attorney At Law
303 34th Street, Suite 8
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
virginiabeachattorney.lawoffice.com/
Mary G. Commander Attorney-At-Law
Norfolk Divorce and Family Law Attorney
5442 Tidewater Drive
Norfolk, Virginia 23509
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
www.commanderlaw.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail