Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/12-3 – Battery
(a) A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.
(b) Sentence.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) Sentence.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |