Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/12-3.5 – Interfering with the reporting of domestic violence
(a) A person commits interfering with the reporting of domestic violence when, after having committed an act of domestic violence, he or she knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent the victim of or a witness to the act of domestic violence from calling a 9-1-1 emergency telephone system, obtaining medical assistance, or making a report to any law enforcement official.
(b) For the purposes of this Section:
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
“Domestic violence” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in Section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(c) Sentence. Interfering with the reporting of domestic violence is a Class A misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |