Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/12-5 – Reckless conduct
(a) A person commits reckless conduct when he or she, by any means lawful or unlawful, recklessly performs an act or acts that:
(1) cause bodily harm to or endanger the safety of
another person; or
(2) cause great bodily harm or permanent disability
or disfigurement to another person.
(b) Sentence.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
Reckless conduct under subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor. Reckless conduct under subdivision (a)(2) is a Class 4 felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |