Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > 735 ILCS 5/15-1402 - Consent Foreclosure
Search the Illinois Statutes
735 ILCS 5/15-1402 - Consent Foreclosure
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Rights and Remedies > Chapter 735 > 735 ILCS 5 > Article XV > Part 14 > § 15-1402 - Consent Foreclosure
(735 ILCS 5/15-1402)
(from Ch. 110, par. 15-1402)
Sec. 15-1402.
Sec. 15-1402.
Consent Foreclosure.
(a) No Objection. In a foreclosure, the court shall enter a judgment satisfying the mortgage indebtedness by vesting absolute title to the mortgaged real estate in the mortgagee free and clear of all claims, liens (except liens of the United States of America which cannot be foreclosed without judicial sale) and interest of the mortgagor, including all rights of reinstatement and redemption, and of all rights of all other persons made parties in the foreclosure whose interests are subordinate to that of the mortgagee and all nonrecord claimants given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502 if at any time before sale:
(1) the mortgagee offers, in connection with such a
judgment, to waive any and all rights to a personal judgment for deficiency against the mortgagor and against all other persons liable for the indebtedness or other obligations secured by the mortgage;
(2) such offer is made either in the foreclosure
complaint or by motion upon notice to all parties not in default;
(3) all mortgagors who then have an interest in the
mortgaged real estate, by answer to the complaint, response to the motion or stipulation filed with the court expressly consent to the entry of such judgment;
(4) no other party, by answer or by response to the
motion or stipulation, within the time allowed for such answer or response, objects to the entry of such judgment; and
(5) upon notice to all parties who have not
previously been found in default for failure to appear, answer or otherwise plead.
(b) Objection. If any party other than a mortgagor who then has an interest in the mortgaged real estate objects to the entry of such judgment by consent, the court, after hearing, shall enter an order providing either:
(1) that for good cause shown, the judgment by
consent shall not be allowed; or
(2) that, good cause not having been shown by the
objecting party and the objecting party not having agreed to pay the amount required to redeem in accordance with subsection (d) of Section 15-1603, title to the mortgaged real estate be vested in the mortgagee as requested by the mortgagee and consented to by the mortgagor; or
(3) determining the amount required to redeem in
accordance with subsection (d) of Section 15-1603, finding that the objecting party (or, if more than one party so objects, the objecting party who has the least priority) has agreed to pay such amount and additional interest under the mortgage accrued to the date of payment within 30 days after entry of the order, and declaring that upon payment of such amount within 30 days title to the mortgaged real estate shall be vested in such objecting party. Title so vested shall be free and clear of all claims, liens (except liens of the United States of America which cannot be foreclosed without judicial sale) and interest of the mortgagor and of all rights of other persons made parties in the foreclosure whose interests are subordinate to the interest of the mortgagee and all nonrecord claimants given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502. If any objecting party subject to such an order has not paid the amount required to redeem in accordance with that order within the 30-day period, the court (i) shall order that such title to the mortgaged real estate shall vest in the objecting party next higher in priority (and successively with respect to each other objecting party in increasing order of such party's priority), if any, upon that party's agreeing to pay within 30 days after the entry of such further order,
* * *