Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > 735 ILCS 5/2-619 - Involuntary dismissal based upon certain defects or defenses. (a)...
Search the Illinois Statutes
735 ILCS 5/2-619 - Involuntary dismissal based upon certain defects or defenses. (a)...
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Rights and Remedies > Chapter 735 > 735 ILCS 5 > Article II > Part 6 > § 2-619 - Involuntary dismissal based upon certain defects or defenses. (a)...
(735 ILCS 5/2-619)
(from Ch. 110, par. 2-619)
Sec. 2-619.
Sec. 2-619.
Involuntary dismissal based upon certain defects or defenses. (a) Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds. If the grounds do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked the motion shall be supported by affidavit:
(1) That the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action, provided the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction.
(2) That the plaintiff does not have legal capacity to sue or that the defendant does not have legal capacity to be sued.
(3) That there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.
(4) That the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment.
(5) That the action was not commenced within the time limited by law.
(6) That the claim set forth in the plaintiff's pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or discharged in bankruptcy.
(7) That the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute of Frauds.
(8) That the claim asserted against defendant is unenforceable because of his or her minority or other disability.
(9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.
(b) A similar motion may be made by any other party against whom a claim is asserted.
(c) If, upon the hearing of the motion, the opposite party presents affidavits or other proof denying the facts alleged or establishing facts obviating the grounds of defect, the court may hear and determine the same and may grant or deny the motion. If a material and genuine disputed question of fact is raised the court may decide the motion upon the affidavits and evidence offered by the parties, or may deny the motion without prejudice to the right to raise the subject matter of the motion by answer and shall so deny it if the action is one in which a party is entitled to a trial by jury and a jury demand has been filed by the opposite party in apt time.
(d) The raising of any of the foregoing matters by motion under this Section does not preclude the raising of them subsequently by answer unless the court has disposed of the motion on its merits; and a failure to raise any of them by motion does not preclude raising them by answer.
(e) Pleading over after denial by the court of a motion under this Section is not a waiver of any error in the decision denying the motion.
(f) The form and contents of and procedure relating to affidavits under this Section shall be as provided by rule.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
previous sectionPart 6 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Civil Procedure
Is this something I may apply for prior to filing initial petition, without having a case # yet? My initial petition will be to establish paternity and comes with a heavy $300 fee...
City code enforcement stopped at my residence one day while i was at work. The code enforcement person came up my driveway towards my son who is 16 and was standing half way or bet...
Jeff, A person who is 17 can be served with process in a civl case as described in subsection 1(a) of section 48.031. They can also be sued individually. Robert, This sounds to me...
I have a document signed by a judge in a criminal case; it IS NOT denominated as a judgment. I was confined for four years on the basis of this document. Can I challenge it as a vo...
Need to know interestrate for a post judgement garnishment...
How do i get my money,since it was ordered by the court two months ago,local 217,in r.i.will not return calls...
Illinois Laws: Civil Procedure
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 715 ILCS 5 - Notice By Publication Act
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 715 ILCS 10 - Newspaper Legal Notice Act
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 715 ILCS 15 - Legal Advertising Rate Act
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Chapter 735 - Civil Procedure
U.S. Code Provisions: Civil Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part IV - Jurisdiction And Venue
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part V - Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail