507B.3 Unfair competition or unfair and deceptive acts or practices prohibited.
A person shall not engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this chapter as, or determined pursuant to § 507B.6 to be, an unfair method of competition, or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.
1. A person who violates a provision in chapter 508E shall be deemed to have committed an unfair trade practice under this chapter.
2. The issuance of a qualified charitable gift annuity as provided in chapter 508F does not constitute a trade practice in violation of this chapter.
[C58, 62, 66, 71, §507B.3, 507B.5; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §507B.3]
2001 Acts, ch 28, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 91, §5; 2004 Acts, ch 1110, §21; 2008 Acts, ch 1123, §12;
2008 Acts, ch 1155, §20