Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Simple misdemeanorup to 30 daysbetween $105 and $855
For details, see Iowa Code§ 903.1
811.9 Forfeiture of appearance bond and conditions to set aside.
Sections 811.6 through 811.8 shall not apply in a case where a simple misdemeanor is
charged upon a uniform citation and complaint and where the defendant has submitted an unsecured appearance bond or has submitted bail in the form of cash, check, credit card as provided in § 805.14, or guaranteed arrest bond certificate as defined in § 321.1. When a defendant fails to appear as required in such cases, the court, or the clerk of the district court, shall enter a judgment of forfeiture of the bond or bail. The judgment shall be final upon entry and shall not be set aside unless the conviction is for a scheduled violation under chapter 321 that was set aside under the procedures established in § 321.200A, or upon a showing of good cause after the filing of a motion within ninety days of entry of the judgment, for mistake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect, or unavoidable casualty.
[C79, 81, §811.9]
99 Acts, ch 144, §14; 2009 Acts, ch 124, §3; 2010 Acts, ch 1069, §65; 2010 Acts, ch 1130, §2