Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Employees  > Kansas Statutes 74-4904 - Actions brought by or against the system; personal liability of trustees, officers, employees and agents; settlements as public records; process; hearings involving orders or decisions of the board; review
Search the Kansas Statutes
Kansas Statutes 74-4904 - Actions brought by or against the system; personal liability of trustees, officers, employees and agents; settlements as public records; process; hearings involving orders or decisions of the board; review
Kansas Statutes > Chapter 74 > Article 49 > § 74-4904 - Actions brought by or against the system; personal liability of trustees, officers, employees and agents; settlements as public records; process; hearings involving orders or decisions of the board; review
(1) The system may sue and be sued in its official name, but its trustees, officers, employees and agents shall not be personally liable for acts of the system unless such person acted with willful, wanton or fraudulent misconduct or intentionally tortious conduct. Any agreement in settlement of litigation involving the system and the investment of moneys of the fund is a public record as provided in K.S.A. 45-215 et seq. and amendments thereto and subject to the provisions of that act. The service of all legal process and of all notices which may be required to be in writing, whether legal proceedings or otherwise, shall be had on the executive director at such executive director's office. All actions or proceedings directly or indirectly against the system shall be brought in Shawnee county.
      (2)   Any person aggrieved by any order or decision of the board made without a hearing, may, within 30 days after notice of the order or decision of the board make written request to the board for a hearing thereon. The board shall hear such party or parties in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act at its next regular meeting or at a special meeting within 60 days after receipt of such request. For the purpose of any hearing under this section, the board may appoint the executive director or use a presiding officer from the office of administrative hearings. The board shall review an initial order resulting from a hearing under this section. The board is hereby authorized to enter into a contract with the office of administrative hearings and to provide for reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses and compensation for such person serving as a presiding officer.
      History:   L. 1961, ch. 427, § 4; L. 1963, ch. 412, § 2; L. 1974, ch. 335, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 356, § 291; L. 1992, ch. 321, § 23; L. 1993, ch. 227, § 11; L. 1998, ch. 201, § 10; L. 2001, ch. 209, § 6; L. 2004, ch. 145, § 29; July 1, 2005.
Prev
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government Employees
Is the Massachusetts Teachers' retirement system fully funded by it's members? If an appropriation is made under Section 22C of M.G.L Chapter 32 to cover a shortfall in employee ...
Is the Massachusetts Teachers' Retirement System fully funded by its members?...
I retired from the Louisiana Public School System as of June 4, 2013. I then got a job at the Louisiana State University Rural Life Museum in the Archaeology Lab. At first, there...
Does this mean that a soldier who served active duty army from june of 2008 thru june of 2012, was not deployed, did not receive a campaign badge or expeditionary medal, and was ho...
Can a civil service employee use sick leave (doctor's orders)on one job but work his second job which is mostly night and weekend?...
I was an elected board member of a fire district (Special District) in south Sacrament County. I was voted off the board in May by my fellow Board members for comments I made about...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail