Need help with a review of an LLC operating agreement?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
            A. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization, a written operating agreement, or as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 12:1333.1, if a member who is an individual dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him to be incompetent to manage his person or his property, the member’s membership ceases and the member’s executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative shall be treated as an assignee of such member’s interest in the limited liability company.
            B. If the last remaining member dies, the duly appointed executor or administrator of the member shall have the authority to sell any real estate owned by the limited liability company.
            C. If the last remaining member is an individual and a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him to be incompetent to manage his person or his property, the curator of the member shall have the authority to sell any real estate owned by the limited liability company.
            D. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, if a member is a corporation, trust, or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the member’s membership ceases and the member’s legal representative or successor shall be treated as an assignee of such member’s interest in the limited liability company.
            E. If all members die, the succession representative of any of the deceased members may petition the court for dissolution, windup, and liquidation of the limited liability company pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 12:1334 et seq.
            Acts 1992, No. 780, §2, eff. July 7, 1992; Acts 1993, No. 475, §4, eff. June 9, 1993; Acts 2014, No. 251, §1; Acts 2016, No. 170, §1; Acts 2022, No. 156, §1.