§ 33:421 Duties of clerk; records to be kept
§ 33:422 Clerk to act as auditor; paying fines and forfeitures into treasury; inspection of auditor’s books
§ 33:423 A. The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged wi
§ 33:423.1 Town of Mandeville; law enforcement jurisdiction
§ 33:423.2 City of Harahan; appointment and discharge of police personnel by chief of police; assistant chief of police
§ 33:423.3 City of Gretna; appointment and discharge of police personnel by chief of police
§ 33:423.4 City of Ville Platte; disciplinary action by chief of police
§ 33:423.5 City of Scott; disciplinary action by chief of police
§ 33:423.6 City of Westwego; appointment and discharge of police personnel by chief of police
§ 33:423.7 City of Patterson; appointment and discharge of police personnel by chief of police
§ 33:423.8 City of Gonzales; appointment, discipline, and discharge of police personnel by chief of police
§ 33:423.9 Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 33:423 or any other provision of law to the contrary, in and for the city of Crowley, the chief of police shall appoint, discipline, and discha
§ 33:423.10 Village of Tickfaw; personnel authority of chief of police
§ 33:423.11 City of Winnfield; disciplinary action by chief of police
§ 33:423.12 Town of Iowa; disciplinary action by chief of police
§ 33:423.13 Town of Grand Isle; authority over personnel by chief of police; budgetary limitations
§ 33:423.14 Assistant police chief; city of Westwego
§ 33:423.15 City of Broussard; disciplinary action by chief of police
§ 33:423.16 City of Carencro; disciplinary action by chief of police
§ 33:423.17 Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 33:423 or any other law to the contrary, in and for Amite City, the chief of police shall appoint, promote, discipline, and discharge police pe
§ 33:423.18 Town of Livingston; disciplinary action by chief of police
§ 33:423.19 City of Ponchatoula; authority over personnel by elected chief of police; budgetary limitations
§ 33:423.20 Town of White Castle; authority over personnel by elected chief of police
§ 33:423.21 Town of Independence; authority over personnel by elected chief of police
§ 33:423.22 Town of Pearl River; authority over personnel by elected chief of police
§ 33:423.23 City of Youngsville; disciplinary action by chief of police
§ 33:423.24 City of Kaplan; authority over personnel by elected chief of police
§ 33:423.25 Town of Welsh; disciplinary action by chief of police
§ 33:423.26 Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 33:423 or any other provision of law to the contrary, in and for the city of Rayne, the chief of police shall appoint, discipline, and discharg
§ 33:423.27 Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 33:423 or any other provision of law to the contrary, in and for the city of Eunice, the board of aldermen may, by resolution, designate the ch
§ 33:423.28 Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 33:423, in and for the town of Homer, the chief of police shall appoint, promote, discipline, and discharge police personnel subject to the bud
§ 33:423.29 Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 33:423 or any other provision of law to the contrary, in and for the city of Opelousas, the chief of police shall discipline police personnel,
§ 33:423.30 Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 33:423 or any other provision of law to the contrary, in and for the city of Vinton, the chief of police may promote and discipline police pers
§ 33:424 Duties of tax collector; liability for shortage of funds; cancellation of bond
§ 33:425 Duties of treasurer
§ 33:426 The mayor may appoint a street commissioner subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen. The street commissioner shall, under the direction of the mayor and board of aldermen, h