Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations 4A-606
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations 4A-606
        A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
 (1)   The person withdraws from the limited liability company as provided in § 4A-605 of this subtitle;
(2)   The person is removed as a member in accordance with the operating agreement;
(3)   Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or with the consent of all other members, the person:
(i)   Makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors;
(ii)   Files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy;
(iii)   Is adjudged bankrupt or insolvent or has entered against the person an order for relief in any bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding;
(iv)   Files a petition or answer seeking for that person any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any statute, law, or regulation;
(v)   Seeks, consents to, or acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee for, receiver for, or liquidation of the member or of all or any substantial part of the person’s properties; or
(vi)   Files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against the person in any proceeding described in this subsection;
(4)   Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, or with the consent of all other members, the continuation of any proceeding against the person seeking reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any statute, law, or regulation, for 120 days after the commencement thereof, or the appointment of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator for the members or all or any substantial part of the person’s properties without the person’s agreement or acquiescence, which appointment is not vacated or stayed for 120 days or, if the appointment is stayed, for 120 days after the expiration of the stay during which period the appointment is not vacated;
(5)   Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, in the case of a member who is an individual, the individual’s:
(i)   Death; or
(ii)   Adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction as incompetent to manage the individual’s person or property;
(6)   Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, in the case of a member who is acting as a member by virtue of being a trustee of a trust, the termination of the trust;
(7)   Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, in the case of a member that is a partnership or another limited liability company, the dissolution and commencement of winding up of the partnership or limited liability company;
(8)   Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, in the case of a member that is a corporation, the dissolution of the corporation or the revocation of its charter; or
(9)   Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, in the case of a member that is an estate, the distribution by the fiduciary of the estate’s entire interest in the limited liability company.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Corporations
A corporation was dissolved by the state due to 17 years of unpaid annual report fees. The sole owner of the corporation has died. He has left the dissolved corporation's buildin...
Shari, Please clarify what you mean when you say the owner "left" the corporation's building to his children. Even though the corporation was dissolved it still continues to exist...
The building and the shares were given to the children the will. There are 17 years of back annual renewal fees that are delinquent and unpaid by the corporation. The will also s...
Shari, Strictly speaking, I don't see how the will could leave the building to the children. If I understand correctly, the father did not personally own the building in his own na...
There are 6 shareholders that are all related. Four of the shareholders are involved in the creation of the new LLC without the other 2 shareholders. No transfers of shares have...
If the president of a board says something to a child (member) in her vehicle on personal time. Then that child repeats it to another child (member) during company time is the boa...
See also:
Maryland Code > Corporations and Associations
U.S. Code Provisions: Corporations
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 98 - Public Company Accounting Reform And Corporate Responsibility
Related Articles: Corporations
 Corporations
 Shareholder Agreements
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail