Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Maryland Code, Criminal Law 3-301
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Criminal Law 3-301
        (a)   In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)   "Mentally defective individual" means an individual who suffers from mental retardation or a mental disorder, either of which temporarily or permanently renders the individual substantially incapable of:
(1)   appraising the nature of the individual’s conduct;
(2)   resisting vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact; or
(3)   communicating unwillingness to submit to vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact.
(c)   "Mentally incapacitated individual" means an individual who, because of the influence of a drug, narcotic, or intoxicating substance, or because of an act committed on the individual without the individual’s consent or awareness, is rendered substantially incapable of:
(1)   appraising the nature of the individual’s conduct; or
(2)   resisting vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact.
(d)   "Physically helpless individual" means an individual who:
(1)   is unconscious; or
(2)    (i)   does not consent to vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact; and
(ii)   is physically unable to resist, or communicate unwillingness to submit to, vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact.
(e)    (1)   "Sexual act" means any of the following acts, regardless of whether semen is emitted:
(i)   analingus;
(ii)   cunnilingus;
(iii)   fellatio;
(iv)   anal intercourse, including penetration, however slight, of the anus; or
(v)   an act:
1.   in which an object penetrates, however slightly, into another individual’s genital opening or anus; and
2.   that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party.
(2)   "Sexual act" does not include:
(i)   vaginal intercourse; or
(ii)   an act in which an object penetrates an individual’s genital opening or anus for an accepted medical purpose.
(f)    (1)   "Sexual contact", as used in §§ 3–307, 3–308, and 3–314 of this subtitle, means an intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party.
(2)   "Sexual contact" includes an act:
(i)   in which a part of an individual’s body, except the penis, mouth, or tongue, penetrates, however slightly, into another individual’s genital opening or anus; and
(ii)   that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party.
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail