Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Condominiums  > Massachusetts General Laws ch. 183A sec. 12 - By-laws; additional provisions
Search the Massachusetts General Laws
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 183A sec. 12 - By-laws; additional provisions
Massachusetts General Laws > Part II > Title I > Chapter 183A > § 12 - By-laws; additional provisions
Chapter 183A: Section 12. By-laws; additional provisions
Section 12. The by-laws may also provide:—
(a) A method for determining the fair market value of the unit and of the condominium in cases arising under sections seventeen and eighteen by submitting the matter to arbitration by a board consisting of one member chosen by the dissenting unit owner, one member chosen by the organization of unit owners, and one member chosen by the two members so selected.
(b) A procedure for submitting the disputes arising from the administration of the condominium to arbitration.
(c) A right of first refusal by the organization of unit owners in case of the sale of a unit, such right to be exercised within thirty days after written notice of intent to sell is given to such organization, provided, however, that this right shall not be exercised so as to restrict alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units because of race, creed, color, national origin or sex.
(d) Such other provisions as may be deemed necessary for the management and regulation of the organization of unit owners or the condominium not inconsistent with this chapter and the master deed.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Condominiums
How does a 1031 Exchange in Hawaii relate to a condominium Certificate of Completion?...
Our HoA consists of three Board of Directors and a total of 16 units. One of the Board Members wants to rent her unit and the renter would pay the Association directly for the con...
can condominium boards award contracts outside of a regular open board meeting?...
Virginia Condo - Several owners desire that two vacant areas in he garage (Common Element) be used to construct rooms for storage of bicycles. Can the Board of Directors approve ...
what statutory obligantions does condo association have to owners? i.e.,notifications, annual reports, insurance, etc....
what statutory obligations does condo association have to owners..i.e., insurance, annual reports, etc.......
See also:
Massachusetts General Laws > Part II > Title I > Chapter 183A - Condominiums
U.S. Code Provisions: Condominiums
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 62 - Condominium And Cooperative Conversion Protection And Abuse Relief
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg