Section 81DD. The subdivision control law shall not abridge the powers of the city council, of the selectmen, or any other municipal officer, in regard to public ways in any manner except as herein provided, and shall not authorize the taking of land nor authorize a city or town to lay out or construct any way which may be indicated on any plan of a subdivision until such way has been laid out as a public way in the manner prescribed by law; nor shall action under such law render a city or town liable for damages; provided, however, any person injured in his property by reason of the modification, amendment or rescission of the approval of a plan under section eighty-one W without his consent in writing, or by entry of his land not within the limits of a subdivision as shown on a preliminary or definitive plan submitted by him for approval, may recover the damages so caused under chapter seventy-nine. The modification, amendment or rescission of the approval of a plan shall not entitle any person to damages, unless and to the extent that he shall have changed his position or made expenditures in reliance upon such approval. No damages shall be awarded for the modification, amendment or rescission of the approval of a plan obtained as a result of material misrepresentation of facts, whether willful or otherwise, by the persons submitting the plan.