Subdivision 1.Citation; scope.
(a) Sections 260C.001 to 260C.637 may be cited as the juvenile protection provisions of the Juvenile Court Act.
Have a question?
    (1) is abandoned or without parent, guardian, or custodian;
* * *
  • Sibling: means one of two or more individuals who have one or both parents in common through blood, marriage, or adoption. See Minnesota Statutes 260C.007
  • state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
(b) Juvenile protection proceedings include:
(1) a child in need of protection or services matters;
(2) permanency matters, including termination of parental rights;
(3) postpermanency reviews under sections 260C.317 and 260C.521; and
(4) adoption matters including posttermination of parental rights proceedings that review the responsible social services agency‘s reasonable efforts to finalize adoption.
Subd. 2.Juvenile protection proceedings.
(a) The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child. In proceedings involving an American Indian child, as defined in section 260.755, subdivision 8, the best interests of the child must be determined consistent with sections 260.751 to 260.835 and the Indian Child Welfare Act, United States Code, title 25, §§ 1901 to 1923.
(b) The purpose of the laws relating to juvenile protection proceedings is:
(1) to secure for each child under the jurisdiction of the court, the care and guidance, preferably in the child’s own home, as will best serve the spiritual, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the child;
(2) to provide judicial procedures that protect the welfare of the child;
(3) to preserve and strengthen the child’s family ties whenever possible and in the child’s best interests, removing the child from the custody of parents only when the child’s welfare or safety cannot be adequately safeguarded without removal;
(4) to ensure that when removal from the child’s own family is necessary and in the child’s best interests, the responsible social services agency has legal responsibility for the child removal either:
* * *
Nothing in this section requires reasonable efforts to prevent placement or to reunify the child with the parent or guardian to be made in circumstances where the court has determined that the child has been subjected to egregious harm, when the child is an abandoned infant, the parent has involuntarily lost custody of another child through a proceeding under section 260C.515, subdivision 4, or similar law of another state, the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been involuntarily terminated, or the court has determined that reasonable efforts or further reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian would be futile.
The paramount consideration in all proceedings for permanent placement of the child under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521, or the termination of parental rights is the best interests of the child. In proceedings involving an American Indian child, as defined in section 260.755, subdivision 8, the best interests of the child must be determined consistent with the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United States Code, title 25, § 1901, et seq.
Subd. 4.Construction.
The laws relating to the juvenile protection proceedings shall be liberally construed to carry out these purposes.