Subdivision 1.Citation; scope.
(a) Sections 260C.001 to 260C.637 may be cited as the juvenile protection provisions of the Juvenile Court Act.
Have a question?
    (1) is abandoned or without parent, guardian, or custodian;
* * *
Nothing in this section requires reasonable efforts to prevent placement or to reunify the child with the parent or guardian to be made in circumstances where the court has determined that the child has been subjected to egregious harm, when the child is an abandoned infant, the parent has involuntarily lost custody of another child through a proceeding under section 260C.515, subdivision 4, or similar law of another state, the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been involuntarily terminated, or the court has determined that reasonable efforts or further reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian would be futile.
The paramount consideration in all proceedings for permanent placement of the child under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521, or the termination of parental rights is the best interests of the child. In proceedings involving an American Indian child, as defined in section 260.755, subdivision 8, the best interests of the child must be determined consistent with the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United States Code, title 25, § 1901, et seq.
Subd. 4.Construction.
The laws relating to the juvenile protection proceedings shall be liberally construed to carry out these purposes.