Subdivision 1.Citation; scope.
(a) Sections 260C.001 to 260C.637 may be cited as the juvenile protection provisions of the Juvenile Court Act.
Have a question?
    (1) is abandoned or without parent, guardian, or custodian;
* * *
  • Responsible social services agency: means the county social services agency that has responsibility for public child welfare and child protection services and includes the provision of adoption services as an agent of the commissioner of human services. See Minnesota Statutes 260C.007
  • Sibling: means one of two or more individuals who have one or both parents in common through blood, marriage, or adoption. See Minnesota Statutes 260C.007
  • state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
(b) Juvenile protection proceedings include:
(1) a child in need of protection or services matters;
(2) permanency matters, including termination of parental rights;
(3) postpermanency reviews under sections 260C.317 and 260C.521; and
(4) adoption matters including posttermination of parental rights proceedings that review the responsible social services agency‘s reasonable efforts to finalize adoption.
Subd. 2.Juvenile protection proceedings.
(a) The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child. In proceedings involving an American Indian child, as defined in section 260.755, subdivision 8, the best interests of the child must be determined consistent with sections 260.751 to 260.835 and the Indian Child Welfare Act, United States Code, title 25, §§ 1901 to 1923.
(b) The purpose of the laws relating to juvenile protection proceedings is:
(1) to secure for each child under the jurisdiction of the court, the care and guidance, preferably in the child’s own home, as will best serve the spiritual, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the child;
(2) to provide judicial procedures that protect the welfare of the child;
(3) to preserve and strengthen the child’s family ties whenever possible and in the child’s best interests, removing the child from the custody of parents only when the child’s welfare or safety cannot be adequately safeguarded without removal;
(4) to ensure that when removal from the child’s own family is necessary and in the child’s best interests, the responsible social services agency has legal responsibility for the child removal either:
(i) pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement between the child’s parent or guardian or the child, when the child is over age 18, and the responsible social services agency; or
(ii) by court order pursuant to section 260C.151, subdivision 6; 260C.178; 260C.201; 260C.325; or 260C.515;
(5) to ensure that, when placement is pursuant to court order, the court order removing the child or continuing the child in foster care contains an individualized determination that placement is in the best interests of the child that coincides with the actual removal of the child;
(6) to ensure that when the child is removed, the child’s care and discipline is, as nearly as possible, equivalent to that which should have been given by the parents and is either in:
* * *