Subdivision 1.Application.
Except as otherwise indicated by the context, for purposes of sections 343.20 to 343.36, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2.Animal.
Have a question?
“Animal” means every living creature except members of the human race.
Subd. 3.Torture; cruelty.
“Torture” or “cruelty” means every act, omission, or neglect which causes or permits unnecessary or unjustifiable pain, suffering, or death.
Subd. 4.Impure and unwholesome milk.
“Impure and unwholesome milk” means all milk obtained from diseased or unhealthy animals, or from animals fed on any substance which is putrefied or fermented.
Subd. 5.Animal control officer.
“Animal control officer” means an officer employed by or under contract with an agency of the state, county, municipality, or other governmental subdivision of the state which is responsible for animal control operations in its jurisdiction.
Subd. 6.Pet or companion animal.
“Pet or companion animal” includes any animal owned, possessed by, cared for, or controlled by a person for the present or future enjoyment of that person or another as a pet or companion, or any stray pet or stray companion animal.
Subd. 7.Service animal.
“Service animal” means an animal trained to assist a person with a disability.
Subd. 8.Substantial bodily harm.
“Substantial bodily harm” means bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily member to a service animal or a pet or companion animal.
Subd. 9.Great bodily harm.
“Great bodily harm” means bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or other serious bodily harm to a service animal or a pet or companion animal.