Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Records  > Missouri Laws 610.123 - Procedure to expunge, supreme court to promulgate rules--similar to small claims
Search the Missouri Revised Statutes
Missouri Laws 610.123 - Procedure to expunge, supreme court to promulgate rules--similar to small claims
Missouri Laws > Title XXXIX > Chapter 610 > § 610.123 - Procedure to expunge, supreme court to promulgate rules--similar to small claims
610.123. 1. Any person who wishes to have a record of arrest expunged pursuant to section 610.122 may file a verified petition for expungement in the civil division of the circuit court in the county of the arrest as provided in subsection 4 of this section. The petition shall include the following information or shall be dismissed if the information is not given:
(1) The petitioner's:
(a) Full name;
(b) Sex;
(c) Race;
(d) Date of birth;
(e) Driver's license number;
(f) Social Security number; and
(g) Address at the time of the arrest;
(2) The offense charged against the petitioner;
(3) The date the petitioner was arrested;
(4) The name of the county where the petitioner was arrested and if the arrest occurred in a municipality, the name of the municipality;
(5) The name of the agency that arrested the petitioner;
(6) The case number and court of the offense;
(7) Petitioner's fingerprints on a standard fingerprint card at the time of filing a petition to expunge a record that will be forwarded to the central repository for the sole purpose of positively identifying the petitioner.
2. The petition shall name as defendants all law enforcement agencies, courts, prosecuting attorneys, central state depositories of criminal records or others who the petitioner has reason to believe may possess the records subject to expungement. The court's order shall not affect any person or entity not named as a defendant in the action.
3. The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give reasonable notice of the hearing to each official or agency or other entity named in the petition.
4. If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to expungement of any record that is the subject of the petition, it shall enter an order directing expungement. Upon granting of the order of expungement, the records and files maintained in any administrative or court proceeding in an associate or circuit division of the circuit court under this section shall be confidential and only available to the parties or by order of the court for good cause shown. A copy of the order shall be provided to each agency identified in the petition pursuant to subsection 2 of this section.
5. The supreme court shall promulgate rules establishing procedures for the handling of cases filed pursuant to the provisions of this section and section 610.122. Such procedures shall be similar to the procedures established in chapter 482, RSMo, for the handling of small claims.
(L. 1993 H.B. 170 § 2 merged with H.B. 562 § 12, A.L. 1995 H.B. 135, A.L. 2003 S.B. 184, A.L. 2005 S.B. 422)
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government Records
What about date of births? Volusia County is not providing them in the jail docket......
I don't see any exemption for dates of birth for a jail inmate ...
Ofice of Personnel Management, Federal Investigative Services, conducts background investigations to determine if applicants or employees meet the suitability or fitness requireme...
parents hipaa info released to all parties in case...
What is the statute on the destruction of obsolete student records?...
I would like to known why principals, teachers, teachers aids, nurses and secretaries should have to have their personal information disclosed ie., home address and phone numbers i...
Missouri Laws: Government Records
Missouri Laws > Title II > Chapter 11 - Missouri Manual and Official Publications
Missouri Laws > Title VIII > Chapter 109 - Public and Business Records
Missouri Laws > Title XXXIX > Chapter 610 - Governmental Bodies and Records
U.S. Code Provisions: Government Records
U.S. Code > Title 44 - Public Printing And Documents
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 123 - Prohibition On Release And Use Of Certain Personal Information From State Motor Vehicle Records
Federal Regulations: Government Records
U.S. Code > Title 44 - Public Printing And Documents
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 123 - Prohibition On Release And Use Of Certain Personal Information From State Motor Vehicle Records
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail