70-30-202. Jurisdiction and venuecomplaint and summons required. All proceedings under this chapter must be brought in the district court of the county in which the property or some part of the property is situated. A proceeding must be commenced by filing a complaint and issuing a summons. A summons served under this chapter must contain a notice to the condemnee to file and serve an answer. Within 6 months from the date that the summons is served, unless the court shortens or lengthens that time for good cause, the court, sitting without a jury, shall commence a trial on the issue of whether a preliminary condemnation order should be issued.
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now