70-30-206. Powers of court — preliminary condemnation order. (1) In a condemnation proceeding, the court may:
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
(a)regulate and determine the place and manner of:
(i)making the connections and crossings and enjoying the common uses mentioned in 70-30-103(1)(e); and
(ii)occupying canyons, passes, and defiles for railroad purposes, as permitted and regulated by the laws of this state or of the United States; or
(b)subject to 70-30-104(2), limit the interest in real property sought to be taken if in the opinion of the court the interest sought is not necessary.
(2)If the court finds and concludes from the evidence presented that the public interest requires the taking of an interest in real property and that the condemnor has met the burden of proof under 70-30-111(1), the court shall enter a preliminary condemnation order providing that the condemnation of the interest in real property may proceed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(3)(a) If the property sought to be taken is a sand, stratum, or formation suitable for use as an underground natural gas storage reservoir and the existence and suitability of the property for that use has been proved by the condemnor based upon substantial evidence, the order of the court must direct the condemnation commissioners to determine the amount to be paid by the condemnor to each person for each person’s interest in the property sought to be taken for use as an underground natural gas storage reservoir.
(b)In addition to or in lieu of the amount paid under subsection (3)(a), the court may direct the commissioners to determine the annual rental for:
(i)the use of the underground natural gas storage reservoir;
(ii)the use of so much of the surface as is required in the operation of the reservoir and for the use in connection with the creation, operation, and maintenance of the reservoir; and
(iii)all the native gas contained in the reservoir. However, the amount to be paid for the native gas may not be less than the market value of the gas.
(4)The court shall appoint three persons, qualified and recommended as experts by the board of oil and gas conservation, to assist and advise the commissioners in determining the compensation and damages to be paid by the condemnor to each person for each person’s interest in the property sought to be taken. The fees and expenses of the experts are chargeable as costs of the proceedings to be paid by the condemnor.
(5)After a complaint as described in 70-30-203 is filed and prior to the issuance of the preliminary condemnation order, all parties shall proceed as expeditiously as possible, but without prejudicing any party’s position, with all aspects of the preliminary condemnation proceeding, including discovery and trial. The court shall give the proceedings expeditious and priority consideration. The preliminary condemnation proceeding must be tried by the court sitting without a jury.