82-11-204. (Temporary) Hearing on operation of pool as unit. (1) The board, upon the application of persons owning leasehold interests underlying 60% of the surface within the delineated area, shall hold a hearing to consider the need for the operation as a unit of one or more pools or parts thereof in a field for enhanced recovery purposes as to oil or oil and gas, to increase ultimate recovery, or to prevent waste of gas from pools or portions of pools where gas only is produced.