Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Nebraska Statutes 28-1107 - Possession of a gambling device; penalty; exemption
Search the Nebraska Statutes
Nebraska Statutes 28-1107 - Possession of a gambling device; penalty; exemption
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 28 > § 28-1107 - Possession of a gambling device; penalty; exemption
(1) A person commits the offense of possession of a gambling device if he or she manufactures, sells, transports, places, possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody, or use of any gambling device, knowing that it shall be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.
(2) This section shall not apply to any coin-operated mechanical gaming device, computer gaming device, electronic gaming device, or video gaming device which has the capability of awarding free games, which is intended to be played and is in fact played for amusement only, and which may allow the player the right to replay such gaming device at no additional cost, which right to replay shall not be considered money or property, except that such mechanical game (a) can be discharged of accumulated free replays only by reactivating the game for one additional play for each accumulated free replay and (b) makes no permanent record directly or indirectly of free replays so awarded. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any mechanical game or device classified by the federal government as an illegal gambling device and requiring a federal Gambling Device Tax Stamp as required by the Internal Revenue Service in its administration of 26 U.S.C. 4461 and 4462, amended July 1, 1965, by Public Law 89-44, are hereby declared to be illegal and excluded from the exemption granted in this section.
(3) Possession of a gambling device is a Class II misdemeanor.
Laws 1977, LB 38, § 223; Laws 1978, LB 900, § 2; Laws 1979, LB 152, § 7; Laws 1987, LB 523, § 4.
previous sectionChapter 28 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Law
Some small offerings can be potentially riskier, without registration and typical disclosure requirements....
I sent a fake doctors note to my child's school. And now the doctors office is pressing forgery charges what should I do? ...
Can a person be convicted of 794.011 and 800.04 together?...
Under Florida Law can s794.011 and 800.04 be charged together?...
I have a 12 inch strip with 10 low luminosity red leds that are mounted underneath the gas tank on a Harely Davidson Road King and they shine down on the chrome on the engine and t...
Alicia, You need to contact a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the criminal case. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
See also:
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 28 - Crimes And Punishments
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Law
U.S. Code > Title 18 - Crimes And Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail