318-B:1 Definitions
318-B:1-a Scheduling by the Commissioner
318-B:1-b Schedule Tests
318-B:1-c Flunitrazepam
318-B:2 Acts Prohibited
318-B:2-b Counterfeit Drugs; Affirmative Defense
318-B:2-c Personal Possession of Marijuana
* * *
  • Potential for abuse: means that there is a likelihood that a drug will be used solely for its stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous system as distinguished from use recommended by a practitioner as a therapeutic agent in a course of medical treatment or in a program of research operated under the direction of a physician, pharmacologist, or advanced practice registered nurse. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Practitioner: means any person who is lawfully entitled to prescribe, administer, dispense or distribute controlled drugs to patients. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Practitioner-patient relationship: means a medical connection between a licensed practitioner and a patient that includes an in-person exam, a history, a diagnosis, a treatment plan appropriate for the licensee's scope of practice, and documentation of all prescription drugs including name and dosage. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Prescribe: means order or designate a remedy or any preparation containing controlled drugs. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Prescription: means an oral, written, or facsimile or electronically transmitted order for any controlled drug or preparation issued by a licensed practitioner to be compounded and dispensed by a pharmacist and delivered to a patient for a medicinal or therapeutic purpose arising from a practitioner-patient relationship. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Registry number: means the number assigned to each person registered under the federal narcotic laws. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Residual amount: means an unusable amount of a controlled substance in or on a hypodermic syringe or needle. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Sale: means barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant, or employee. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • seal: shall include an impression of the official seal made upon the paper alone, as well as an impression thereof made by means of wax, or a wafer, affixed thereto. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:11
  • state: when applied to different parts of the United States, may extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories, so called; and the words "United States" shall include said district and territories. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:4
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • United States: shall include said district and territories. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:4
  • Veterinarian: means a person authorized by law to practice veterinary medicine in this state pursuant to RSA 332-B. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Wholesaler: means a person who supplies or distributes controlled drugs that he himself has not produced or prepared to hospitals, practitioners, pharmacies, other wholesalers, manufacturers or federal, state and municipal agencies. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1