318-B:1 Definitions
318-B:1-a Scheduling by the Commissioner
318-B:1-b Schedule Tests
318-B:1-c Flunitrazepam
318-B:2 Acts Prohibited
318-B:2-b Counterfeit Drugs; Affirmative Defense
318-B:2-c Personal Possession of Marijuana
* * *
    (a) Upon a morphine-type drug as an incident to current medical treatment of a demonstrable physical disorder, other than produced by the use of the drug itself, or
    (b) Upon amphetamine-type, ataractic, barbiturate-type, hallucinogenic or other stimulant and depressant drugs as an incident to current medical treatment of a demonstrable physical or psychological disorder, or both, other than produced by the drug itself. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Drug paraphernalia: means all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
* * *
  • Podiatrist: means a person authorized by law to practice podiatry in this state pursuant to RSA 315. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Potential for abuse: means that there is a likelihood that a drug will be used solely for its stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous system as distinguished from use recommended by a practitioner as a therapeutic agent in a course of medical treatment or in a program of research operated under the direction of a physician, pharmacologist, or advanced practice registered nurse. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Practitioner: means any person who is lawfully entitled to prescribe, administer, dispense or distribute controlled drugs to patients. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Practitioner-patient relationship: means a medical connection between a licensed practitioner and a patient that includes an in-person exam, a history, a diagnosis, a treatment plan appropriate for the licensee's scope of practice, and documentation of all prescription drugs including name and dosage. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Prescribe: means order or designate a remedy or any preparation containing controlled drugs. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Prescription: means an oral, written, or facsimile or electronically transmitted order for any controlled drug or preparation issued by a licensed practitioner to be compounded and dispensed by a pharmacist and delivered to a patient for a medicinal or therapeutic purpose arising from a practitioner-patient relationship. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Registry number: means the number assigned to each person registered under the federal narcotic laws. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Residual amount: means an unusable amount of a controlled substance in or on a hypodermic syringe or needle. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
  • Sale: means barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant, or employee. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318-B:1
* * *