New Jersey Statutes 17:27B-6. Rights of dissenting shareholders
(2) Upon giving such notice, the dissenting shareholder shall cease to have any rights of a shareholder, except the right to be paid the fair value of his shares, determined as of the day prior to the day on which the plan of acquisition was adopted by the parent corporation and excluding any appreciation or depreciation resulting from such action. Such determination of fair value shall be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 14A:11-6 through 14A:11-10 of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act, all references therein to a demand pursuant to subsections 14A:11-2(3), 14A:11-2(4) or 14A:11-2(5) being deemed for such purpose to include a notice of dissent and demand made pursuant to subsection (1) of this section 6.
(3) Not later than 20 days after giving notice of his dissent and demand for payment as aforesaid, each dissenting shareholder shall submit the certificate or certificates representing his shares to the parent corporation for notation as provided in subsection 14A:11-2(6) of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act, the effect of which notation shall be as specified in said subsection.
L.1971, c. 132, s. 6, eff. May 6, 1971.