26:8-25. The local registrar, under the supervision and direction of the State registrar, shall:
a. Strictly and thoroughly enforce the law relative to the disposal of dead bodies and the registration of vital records in his registration district;
b. Supply blank forms of certificates to such persons as require them;
c. Supply to every physician, midwife, and funeral director a copy of the law relative to the registration of vital records and the disposal of dead bodies, together with such rules and regulations as may be prepared by the State registrar relative to their enforcement;
d. Sign his name and insert the date of filing on each certificate of birth, marriage, civil union, domestic partnership and death or otherwise authenticate the local registrar’s identity through the NJ-EDRS as prescribed by the State registrar;
e. Examine each certificate of birth, marriage, civil union, domestic partnership or death when presented for record in order to ascertain whether or not it has been made in accordance with law and the instructions of the State registrar; and if incomplete and unsatisfactory, have the same corrected;
f. At the expense of the municipality make a complete and accurate copy of each birth, marriage, civil union, domestic partnership and death certificate registered by him on a form or in a manner prescribed by the State registrar, to be preserved in his office as the local record or in the NJ-EDRS as prescribed by the State registrar;
g. On the tenth day of each month or sooner if requested by the department, transmit to the State registrar all original birth, marriage, civil union, domestic partnership and death certificates received by him for the preceding month, except that a record created on the NJ-EDRS as prescribed by the State registrar shall be deemed to have been transmitted. If no births, marriages, civil unions, domestic partnerships or deaths occurred in any month, he shall, on or before the tenth day of the following month, report that fact to the State registrar on a card provided for such purpose;
h. Make an immediate report to the State registrar of any violation of R.S.26:6-1 et seq., R.S.26:8-1 et seq., R.S.37:1-1 et seq. or P.L.2006, c.103 (C. 37:1-28 et al.) coming to his knowledge;
i. In the case of any birth in his registration district to parents who are residents of another registration district or of the marriage or civil union in his registration district of any couple who obtained the marriage or civil union license in another registration district, or of the death in his registration district of any person who at the time of death was a resident of another registration district notify the registrar of the other registration district, within five days of the birth, marriage, civil union, or death, on forms prescribed by the State registrar. All entries relating to cause of death on the original certificate shall be entered on the death form sent to the registrar of the other registration district. A record created on the NJ-EDRS as prescribed by the State registrar shall be deemed to have been transmitted to the registrar of the other registration district;
j. Mark the birth certificate of a missing child born in his registration district when notified by the State registrar pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1995, c.395 (C. 52:17B-9.8c); and
k. Make computer facilities with access to the NJ-EDRS available to funeral directors and physicians registered with the NJ-EDRS, within the regular established business hours of the local registrar, for the purpose of providing information necessary to complete a death record.
Amended 1948, c.126, ss.1,2; 1965, c.78, s.47; 1995, c.395, s.6; 2003, c.221, s.19; 2003, c.246, s.19; 2006, c.103, s.42.