§ 1008. Answer of third-party defendant; defenses. The third-party defendant shall answer the claim asserted against him or her by serving copies of his or her answer upon the third-party plaintiff. The third-party defendant may assert against the plaintiff in his or her answer any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim except an objection or defense that the summons and complaint, summons with notice or notice of petition and petition was not properly served, or that jurisdiction was not obtained over the third-party plaintiff. The third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action, including the right to counter-claim, cross-claim and appeal.