Rule 9405. Prior application. In the event that any applicant has made a prior application for admission to practice in this state or in any other jurisdiction, then upon said statement or questionnaire or in an accompanying signed statement, he shall set forth in detail all the facts with respect to such prior application and its disposition. If such prior application had been filed in any appellate division of this state and if the applicant failed to obtain a certificate of good character and fitness from the appropriate character committee or if for any reason such prior application was disapproved or rejected either by said committee or said appellate division, he shall obtain and submit the written consent of said appellate division to the renewal of his application in that appellate division or in any other appellate division.