§ 392. Services for relative and non-relative kinship caregivers. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when a local social services district is in contact with a relative or non-relative kinship caregiver or a suitable person who the district has approached about being a kinship caregiver, such district shall provide written information as described in subdivision two of this section to such caregivers or prospective suitable persons. Such information shall also be made available through the website of both the office and the district and by other appropriate means in a manner accessible to relatives and non-relatives caring for children outside of the foster care system.
    2. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371
  • Foster parent: shall mean any person with whom a child, in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, is placed for temporary or long-term care, and "foster child" shall mean any person, in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, who is placed for temporary or long-term care. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371
  • Kinship caregiver: means a relative or non-relative who is acting as a parent and who:
    (a) is related to the child through blood, marriage or adoption;
    (b) is related to a half-sibling of the child through blood, marriage or adoption; or
    (c) is an adult with a positive prior relationship with the child, a half-sibling of the child or the child's parent, including, but not limited to, a step-parent, godparent, neighbor or family friend. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371
2. Such information shall include but not be limited to:
a. information relating to child only grants, including but not limited to, how to apply for child only grants;
b. information about how to become a kinship foster parent and other options for care; and
c. information on how to contact the department of family assistance kinship programs and any resources funded through or operating in the local social services district for relative and non-relative kinship caregivers, including those that provide supportive services for all relative and non-relative kinship caregivers in the district.