Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Health Regulatory Authorities  > North Carolina General Statutes 130A-33.31 - Commission of Anatomy § Members; selection; term; chairman; quorum; meetings
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 130A-33.31 - Commission of Anatomy § Members; selection; term; chairman; quorum; meetings
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 130A > Article 1B > § 130A-33.31 - Commission of Anatomy § Members; selection; term; chairman; quorum; meetings
(a) The Commission of Anatomy shall consist of five members, one representative from the field of mortuary science, and one each from The University of North Carolina School of Medicine, East Carolina University School of Medicine, Duke University School of Medicine, and Bowman Gray School of Medicine. The dean of each school shall make recommendations and the Secretary shall appoint from such recommendations a member to the Commission. The president of the State Board of Funeral Service shall appoint the representative from the field of mortuary science to the Commission. The members shall serve terms of four years except two of the original members shall serve a term of one year, one shall serve a term of two years, one shall serve a term of three years, and one shall serve a term of four years. The Secretary shall determine the terms of the original members.
(b) Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation, dismissal, death, or disability of a member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.
(c) The Secretary shall remove any member of the Commission from office for misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance.
(d) The Commission shall elect a chair annually from its own membership.
(e) A majority of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(f) The Commission shall meet at any time and place within the State at the call of the chair or upon the written request of three members.
(g) All clerical and other services required by the Commission shall be supplied by the Secretary. (1975, c. 694, s. 2; 1989, c. 727, ss. 182(a), 184; 1995, c. 123, s. 5; 1997-443, s. 11A.70; 2003-420, s. 1.)
previous sectionArticle 1B Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Health Regulatory Authorities
What if they are not supplying you adequate drinking water? Does this law apply? Well water that is orange and deemed not fit for drinking by water filtration company b/c of a ho...
well on my property since 1972 on a 1/3 acre lot. Can another well be placed on the lot next to me and if so, how close to my well? can the new well be put in? ...
what are the regulations concerning residing in a community with a seasonal(summer) water supply? Is it legal to reside in a structure that has no water six months of the year?...
I am referring to New Jersey regulations...
What responsibilities does the County Health Office have to the County Commisioners? Specifically in St. Clair County....
I am trying to find out if a doctor can get patient medical records from another doctor without the patient's permission. This happened to me. It sounds like a violation of HIPPA. ...
North Carolina Laws: Health Regulatory Authorities
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 1A - Commission for Public Health
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 1B - Commissions and Councils
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 2 - Local Administration
U.S. Code Provisions: Health Regulatory Authorities
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 1 - The Public Health Service
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 6A - Public Health Service
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail