Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Health Regulatory Authorities  > North Carolina General Statutes 130A-39 - Powers and duties of a local board of health
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 130A-39 - Powers and duties of a local board of health
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 130A > Article 2 > § 130A-39 - Powers and duties of a local board of health
(a) A local board of health shall have the responsibility to protect and promote the public health. The board shall have the authority to adopt rules necessary for that purpose.
(b) A local board of health may adopt a more stringent rule in an area regulated by the Commission for Public Health or the Environmental Management Commission where, in the opinion of the local board of health, a more stringent rule is required to protect the public health; otherwise, the rules of the Commission for Public Health or the rules of the Environmental Management Commission shall prevail over local board of health rules. However, a local board of health may not adopt a rule concerning the grading, operating, and permitting of food and lodging facilities as listed in Part 6 of Article 8 of this Chapter and as defined in Gen. Stat. 130A-247(1), and a local board of health may adopt rules concerning wastewater collection, treatment and disposal systems which are not designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters only in accordance with Gen. Stat. 130A-335(c).
(c) The rules of a local board of health shall apply to all municipalities within the local board's jurisdiction.
(d) Not less than 10 days before the adoption, amendment or repeal of any local board of health rule, the proposed rule shall be made available at the office of each county clerk within the board's jurisdiction, and a notice shall be published in a newspaper having general circulation within the area of the board's jurisdiction. The notice shall contain a statement of the substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved, the proposed effective date of the rule and a statement that copies of the proposed rule are available at the local health department. A local board of health rule shall become effective upon adoption unless a later effective date is specified in the rule.
(e) Copies of all rules shall be filed with the secretary of the local board of health.
(f) A local board of health may, in its rules, adopt by reference any code, standard, rule or regulation which has been adopted by any agency of this State, another state, any agency of the United States or by a generally recognized association. Copies of any material adopted by reference shall be filed with the rules.
(g) A local board of health may impose a fee for services to be rendered by a local health department, except where the imposition of a fee is prohibited by statute or where an employee of the local health department is performing the services as an agent of the State. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a local board of health may impose cost-related fees for services performed pursuant to Article 11 of this Chapter, "Wastewater Systems," for services performed pursuant to Part 10, Article 8 of this Chapter, "Public Swimming Pools", for services performed pursuant to Part 11, Article 8 of this Chapter, "Tattooing", and for services performed pursuant to Gen. Stat. 87-97. Fees shall be based upon a plan recommended by the local health director and approved by the local board of health and the appropriate county board or boards of commissioners. The fees collected under the authority of this subsection are to be deposited to the account of the local health department so that they may be expended for public health purposes in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act. (1901, c. 245, s. 3; Rev., s. 4444; 1911, c. 62, s. 9; C.S., s. 7065; 1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1959, c. 1024, s. 1; 1963, c. 1087; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; c. 508; 1977, c. 857, s. 2; 1981, c. 130, s. 2; c. 281; c. 949, s. 4; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1985, c. 175, s. 1; 1989, c. 577, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 944, s. 10; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 670, s. 2; 1995, c. 507, s. 26.8(c); 2006-202, s. 6; 2007-182, s. 2.)
previous sectionArticle 2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Health Regulatory Authorities
Trying to prove that a law does not exist is very hard. But I researched this and found nothing. It sounds highly implausible. What would it even mean to "get back to them"? Un...
What if they are not supplying you adequate drinking water? Does this law apply? Well water that is orange and deemed not fit for drinking by water filtration company b/c of a ho...
well on my property since 1972 on a 1/3 acre lot. Can another well be placed on the lot next to me and if so, how close to my well? can the new well be put in? ...
what are the regulations concerning residing in a community with a seasonal(summer) water supply? Is it legal to reside in a structure that has no water six months of the year?...
I am referring to New Jersey regulations...
What responsibilities does the County Health Office have to the County Commisioners? Specifically in St. Clair County....
North Carolina Laws: Health Regulatory Authorities
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 1A - Commission for Public Health
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 1B - Commissions and Councils
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 2 - Local Administration
U.S. Code Provisions: Health Regulatory Authorities
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 1 - The Public Health Service
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 6A - Public Health Service
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail