Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Uniform Commercial Code  > Sales (UCC Article 2)  > North Carolina General Statutes 25-2-207 - Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 25-2-207 - Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 25 > Article 2 > § 25-2-207 - Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this chapter.
previous sectionArticle 2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Sales (UCC Article 2)
I just purchased a membership with Vacation Inspirations a wholesale travel site in Charleston for 2750 I get home and look on Internet it has many many complaints as a scam outfit...
Karen, How was the purchase made? Over the Internet? In your home? Over the telephone? "Buyer's remorse" laws vary by what type of product or service is involved and how the sa...
Thanks Steve, I guess the new scam in charleston is to get tourists when booking tours to just go to a 45 minute travel membership seminar,unfortunely we did purchase this for 2750...
Karen, Obviously you'll want to immediately contact them to cancel and demand a refund. I'm not familiar with whatever contract you may have signed, so you should take a look at it...
I'm selling my parents' home and have been renting to someone with them going to buy. I have a contract with them and the time is running out and their lawyer has not setting with ...
Jeanie, What is the rental arrangement exactly? Is there a written lease? Is it month-to-month or week-to-week? If they stay beyond the expiration date, whatever that is, you hav...
See also:
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 25 > Article 2 - Sales
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail