Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mineral Rights  > North Dakota Code 38-18.1-03 - When mineral interest deemed to be used
Search the North Dakota Century Code
North Dakota Code 38-18.1-03 - When mineral interest deemed to be used
North Dakota Code > Title 38 > Chapter 38-18.1 > § 38-18.1-03 - When mineral interest deemed to be used
       1.    A mineral interest is deemed to be used when:
             a.    There are any minerals produced under that interest.
             b.    Operations are being conducted thereon for injection, withdrawal, storage, or disposal of water, gas, or other fluid substances.
             c.    In the case of solid minerals, there is production from a common vein or seam by the owners of such mineral interest.
             d.    The mineral interest on any tract is subject to a lease, mortgage, assignment, or conveyance of the mineral interest recorded in the office of the recorder in the county in which the mineral interest is located.
             e.    The mineral interest on any tract is subject to an order or an agreement to pool or unitize, recorded in the office of the recorder in the county in which the mineral interest is located.
             f.    Taxes are paid on the mineral interest by the owner or the owner's agent.
             g.    A proper statement of claim is recorded as provided by section 38-18.1-04.
       2.    The payment of royalties, bonus payments, or any other payment to a named or unnamed interest-bearing account, trust account, escrow account, or any similar type of account on behalf of a person who cannot be located does not satisfy the requirements of this section and the mineral interest is not deemed to be used for purposes of this section. Interest on such account must be credited to the account and may not be used for any other purpose. A named or unnamed interest-bearing account, trust account, escrow account, or any similar type of account that has been in existence for three years is deemed to be abandoned property and must be treated as abandoned property under chapter 47-30.1. A lease given by a trustee remains valid.
previous sectionChapter 38-18.1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mineral Rights
my wifes father left mineral rrights to her and i when he passed we did get paid some time ago to let a company drill and havent pursued it in some time i would like to find out mo...
My father left mineral rights to me when he passed 11 years ago. They are still in his name with me as POA. I pay taxes on them every year. I have recently heard from Chesapeake ...
I'm looking for information about the North Dakota Century Code 38-18.1 re owner of mineral rights only. What is happening withh changing ownership of mineral rights to land owne...
My client is buying a sub divided lot to build a home on. He is concerned because the title insurance commitment makes an "exception" the coal and other mineral rights. My client...
North Dakota Laws: Mineral Rights
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-08.1 - Geophysical Exploration Requirements
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-09 - Exploration and Production on Publicly Owned Lands
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-10 - Sales and Leases by Personal Representatives
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-11 - Lease of Minerals on Public Lands
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-13.1 - Trusts for Unlocatable Mineral Owners
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-18 - Surface Owner Protection Act
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-18.1 - Termination of Mineral Interest
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-21 - Exploration Fund
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg