Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mineral Rights  > North Dakota Code 38-18.1-04 - Statement of claim - Recording - Time
Search the North Dakota Century Code
North Dakota Code 38-18.1-04 - Statement of claim - Recording - Time
North Dakota Code > Title 38 > Chapter 38-18.1 > § 38-18.1-04 - Statement of claim - Recording - Time
The statement of claim provided for in section 38-18.1-02 must:
       1.    Be recorded by the owner of the mineral interest or the owner's representative prior to the end of the twenty-year period set forth in section 38-18.1-02. A joint tenant,
             but not a tenant in common, may record a claim on behalf of oneself and other joint tenants.
       2.    Contain the name and address of the owner of the mineral interest, and a legal description of the land on, or under which, the mineral interest is located as well as the type of mineral interest involved.
       3.    Be recorded in the office of the recorder in the county in which the mineral interest is located.
The mineral interest is deemed to be in use at the date of recording, if the recording is made within the time provided by this section. A statement of claim filed after July 31, 2009, by a person other than the owner of record of the mineral interest is not effective to preserve a mineral interest unless accompanied by a reference to the name of the record owner under whom the owner of the mineral interest claims.
previous sectionChapter 38-18.1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mineral Rights
my wifes father left mineral rrights to her and i when he passed we did get paid some time ago to let a company drill and havent pursued it in some time i would like to find out mo...
My father left mineral rights to me when he passed 11 years ago. They are still in his name with me as POA. I pay taxes on them every year. I have recently heard from Chesapeake ...
I'm looking for information about the North Dakota Century Code 38-18.1 re owner of mineral rights only. What is happening withh changing ownership of mineral rights to land owne...
My client is buying a sub divided lot to build a home on. He is concerned because the title insurance commitment makes an "exception" the coal and other mineral rights. My client...
North Dakota Laws: Mineral Rights
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-08.1 - Geophysical Exploration Requirements
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-09 - Exploration and Production on Publicly Owned Lands
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-10 - Sales and Leases by Personal Representatives
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-11 - Lease of Minerals on Public Lands
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-13.1 - Trusts for Unlocatable Mineral Owners
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-18 - Surface Owner Protection Act
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-18.1 - Termination of Mineral Interest
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-21 - Exploration Fund
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg