Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Franchises  > North Dakota Code 51-20.1-03 - Termination of contractual arrangements to be done with good cause - Good cause defined
Search the North Dakota Century Code
North Dakota Code 51-20.1-03 - Termination of contractual arrangements to be done with good cause - Good cause defined
North Dakota Code > Title 51 > Chapter 51-20.1 > § 51-20.1-03 - Termination of contractual arrangements to be done with good cause - Good cause defined
       1.    Any distributor of heavy construction equipment, repair parts, or both, who enters into a written contract with any retail dealer in heavy construction equipment, repair parts, or both, in which the retail dealer agrees to maintain a stock of heavy construction equipment, repair parts, or both, may not terminate, cancel, or fail to renew the contract without good cause.
       2.    As used in this section, "good cause" means that the retail dealer has failed to comply with the requirements imposed upon the retail dealer by the terms of the written contract between the retail dealer and the distributor. The determination by the distributor that the distributor has good cause for termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal must be made in good faith.
       3.    In any civil action against a distributor for violating this section, the distributor must establish that the contract termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal was made in good faith for good cause. If the distributor fails to establish good cause for its termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal action, the distributor is liable for all special and general damages sustained by the retail dealer, including, but not limited to, the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorney's fees for prosecuting the civil action. In addition, the retail dealer, where appropriate, is entitled to injunctive relief. The provisions of this section apply to contracts in effect on July 1, 1981, which have no expiration date and are continuing contracts, and to all other contracts entered into, amended, or renewed after June 30, 1981. This section does not apply to contracts in force and effect on June 30, 1981, which by their terms will terminate on a date subsequent to June 30, 1981. Those contracts are governed by the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1981.
previous sectionChapter 51-20.1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
North Dakota Laws: Franchises
North Dakota Code > Chapter 51-19 - Franchise Investment Law
North Dakota Code > Chapter 51-20 - Recreation Vehicle Franchises
North Dakota Code > Chapter 51-20.1 - Heavy Construction Equipment Franchise Termination
North Dakota Code > Chapter 51-20.2 - Franchise Merchandise Return
U.S. Code Provisions: Franchises
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 27 - Automobile Dealer Suits Against Manufacturers
Federal Regulations: Franchises
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 27 - Automobile Dealer Suits Against Manufacturers
Related Articles: Franchises
 Is Franchising Right for You?
 Franchises
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail