Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Ohio Code 1701.56 - Number and qualifications of directors - provisional director
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 1701.56 - Number and qualifications of directors - provisional director
Ohio Code > Title 17 > Chapter 1701 > § 1701.56 - Number and qualifications of directors - provisional director
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section and section 1701.911 of the Revised Code:
(1) The number of directors as fixed by the articles or the regulations shall be not less than three or, if not so fixed, shall be three, provided that where all shares of a corporation are owned of record by one or two shareholders, the number of directors may be less than three but not less than the number of shareholders.
(2) Unless the articles or the regulations fix the number of directors or provide the manner in which such number may be fixed or changed by the shareholders, the number may be fixed or changed at a meeting of the shareholders called for the purpose of electing directors at which a quorum is present, by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the shares which are represented at the meeting and entitled to vote on the proposal. In addition to the authority of the shareholders to fix or change the number of directors and the manner in which such number may be fixed or changed, the articles or the regulations may authorize the directors to change the number of directors, may specify the manner in which the directors are to change the number of directors and limitations upon the directors [directors’] use of this authority, and may authorize the directors who are in office to fill any director’s office that is created by an increase in the number of directors. No reduction in the number of directors shall of itself have the effect of shortening the term of any incumbent director.
(3) The directors shall have such qualifications, if any, as are stated in the articles or the regulations.
(B) The court of common pleas of the county in which a corporation maintains its principal office may, pursuant to division (A) of section 1701.911 of the Revised Code, order the appointment of a provisional director for the corporation without regard to the number or qualifications of directors stated in the articles or regulations of the corporation.
Effective Date: 10-31-1979
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Corporations
A corporation was dissolved by the state due to 17 years of unpaid annual report fees. The sole owner of the corporation has died. He has left the dissolved corporation's buildin...
Shari, Please clarify what you mean when you say the owner "left" the corporation's building to his children. Even though the corporation was dissolved it still continues to exist...
The building and the shares were given to the children the will. There are 17 years of back annual renewal fees that are delinquent and unpaid by the corporation. The will also s...
Shari, Strictly speaking, I don't see how the will could leave the building to the children. If I understand correctly, the father did not personally own the building in his own na...
There are 6 shareholders that are all related. Four of the shareholders are involved in the creation of the new LLC without the other 2 shareholders. No transfers of shares have...
If the president of a board says something to a child (member) in her vehicle on personal time. Then that child repeats it to another child (member) during company time is the boa...
Ohio Laws: Corporations
Ohio Code > Title 17 > Chapter 1701 - General Corporation Law
Ohio Code > Title 17 > Chapter 1723 - Appropriation Of Property By Certain Corporations
Ohio Code > Title 17 > Chapter 1724 - Community Improvement Corporations
U.S. Code Provisions: Corporations
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 98 - Public Company Accounting Reform And Corporate Responsibility
Related Articles: Corporations
 Corporations
 Shareholder Agreements
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail