Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > Welfare  > Youth  > Ohio Code 5139.04 - Powers and duties of department
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 5139.04 - Powers and duties of department
Ohio Code > Title 51 > Chapter 5139 > § 5139.04 - Powers and duties of department
The department of youth services shall do all of the following:
(A) Support service districts through a central administrative office that shall have as its administrative head a deputy director who shall be appointed by the director of the department. When a vacancy occurs in the office of that deputy director, an assistant deputy director shall act as that deputy director until the vacancy is filled. The position of deputy director and assistant deputy director described in this division shall be in the unclassified civil service of the state.
(B) Receive custody of all children committed to it under Chapter 2152. of the Revised Code, cause a study to be made of those children, and issue any orders, as it considers best suited to the needs of any of those children and the interest of the public, for the treatment of each of those children;
(C) Obtain personnel necessary for the performance of its duties;
(D) Adopt rules that regulate its organization and operation, that implement sections 5139.34 and 5139.41 to 5139.43 of the Revised Code, and that pertain to the administration of other sections of this chapter;
(E) Submit reports of its operations to the governor and the general assembly by the thirty-first day of January of each odd-numbered year;
(F) Conduct a program of research in diagnosis, training, and treatment of delinquent children to evaluate the effectiveness of the department’s services and to develop more adequate methods;
(G) Develop a standard form for the disposition investigation report that a juvenile court is required pursuant to section 2152.18 of the Revised Code to complete and provide to the department when the court commits a child to the legal custody of the department;
(H) Do all other acts necessary or desirable to carry out this chapter.
Effective Date: 09-26-2003
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Youth
is Title 4-B of Article 6 a mandated program under state law?...
What legal action can be done to keep known sexual deviants away from playgrounds and schools?...
Ohio Laws: Youth
Ohio Code > Title 51 > Chapter 5103 - Placement Of Children
Ohio Code > Title 51 > Chapter 5139 - Youth Services
Ohio Code > Title 51 > Chapter 5153 - County Children Services
U.S. Code Provisions: Youth
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 6 - The Children's Bureau
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 62 > Subchapter II - Strengthening State And Local Personnel Administration
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 62 > Subchapter III - Training And Developing State And Local Employees
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 62 > Subchapter IV - General Provisions
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 66 > Subchapter I - National Volunteer Antipoverty Programs
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 66 > Subchapter II - National Senior Volunteer Corps
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 66 > Subchapter IV - Administration And Coordination
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 66 > Subchapter V - Authorization Of Appropriations
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail