Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Gun Control  > Rhode Island General Laws 11-47-6. Mental incompetents, drug addicts, and drunkards prohibited from possession
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 11-47-6. Mental incompetents, drug addicts, and drunkards prohibited from possession
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 11 > Chapter 11-47 > § 11-47-6 - Mental incompetents, drug addicts, and drunkards prohibited from possession
No person who is under guardianship or treatment or confinement by virtue of being a mental incompetent, or who has been adjudicated or is under treatment or confinement as a drug addict, or who has been adjudicated or is under treatment or confinement as an habitual drunkard, shall purchase, own, carry, transport, or have in his or her possession or under his or her control any firearm. Any person affected by the provisions of this section, other than a person who has been pronounced criminally insane by competent medical authority, after the lapse of a period of five (5) years from the date of being pronounced cured by competent medical authority, may, upon presentation of an affidavit issued by competent medical authority to the effect that he or she is a mentally stable person and a proper person to possess firearms, make application for the purchase of the firearm(s). Any person affected by the provisions of this section, in making application for the purchase of firearms and in executing the application, voluntarily waives his or her right to refuse or refrain from disclosing any confidential information, including, but not limited to, any information arising from the physician-patient relationship, pertinent to a determination by the proper authorities regarding the approval or disapproval of this application. Any person affected by the provisions of this section, in making application for the purchase of firearms and in executing the application, further agrees to allow the proper authorities to investigate any and all medical records of the applicant pertinent to a determination by the authorities regarding the approval or disapproval of this application. In the event that the application is approved, and if the person has no other disqualifying record, he or she will be allowed to purchase and possess firearms.
previous sectionChapter 11-47 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Gun Control
where do i apply to get a lic. to sell guns in nh...
is it illegal to buy a bullet proof vest that was used i the military but not used in a street crime or illegal action....just buy it to own it and nothin else...
is it illegal for an employee to bring a gun onto their employers private property place of business in massachusetts weather kept in the vehicle or not if it is illegal what shoul...
See also:
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 11-47. Weapons
Tennessee Code > Title 64 > Chapter 2 > Part 3 > § 64-2-309. Operating revenues
(a) The revenues derived from the operation of the properties and facilities authorized, and the proceeds derived from the sale, transfer, lease or other disposition of any land or other facilities, shall be applied and used as follows:
(1) The payment of all operating expenses of the authority, except that the proceeds derived from the sale, transfer or other disposition of any land or other facilities shall not be used for this purpose;
(2) The establishment of necessary reserves for contingencies, depreciation, maintenance, replacement of properties and facilities, storage and transfer facilities and any other facilities, or other purposes as may be required under any bond indenture or as the authority directors may deem necessary or desirable. This subdivision (a)(2) shall not be construed to authorize the authority to exercise these provisions in a manner inconsistent with statutes, regulations or procedures governing such matters in county government; and
(3) Any revenue or proceeds remaining after all the above items have been provided for shall be held and used for the further development of and for additions to the authority facilities and for the acquisition or construction of new facilities that may become necessary or desirable to further the purposes of this part. None of such revenues shall go into the general funds of the participating counties, except as may be directed by the authority directors.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the authority to administer these provisions in a manner inconsistent with statutes, regulations or procedures governing such transactions and activities carried out by county governments, and the authority shall assure that procedures and practices covered by this section conform with statutes, regulations and procedures to which county governments must adhere. All revenues shall be received, deposited and accounted for and all financial transactions shall be handled consistent with the requirements of statutes, regulations and procedures affecting county government.
[Acts 1981, ch. 542 (Orig. Compl. as Priv. Acts 1981, ch. 57), § 10; T.C.A., § 66-2-309.]
previous sectionPart 3 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Railroads
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail