South Dakota Codified Laws 21-35-31. Entry on private property for examination and survey of project requiring sitingpermit from Public Utilities Commission
The provisions of this section only apply to a project which requires a siting permit pursuant to chapter 49-41B. Each person vested with authority to take private property for public use may cause an examination and survey to be made as necessary for its proposed facilities. The person or the person’s agents and officers may enter the private property for the purpose of the examination and survey. Any person seeking to cause an examination or survey, where permission for examination or survey has been denied, shall:
(1) Have filed a siting permit application with the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to § 49-41B-11;