South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-14-14. Interstate summons of witnesses–Definition of terms
Terms used in §§ 23A-14-14 to 23A-14-24, inclusive, mean:
(1) “Witness,” a person whose testimony is desired in any proceeding or investigation by a grand jury or in a criminal action, prosecution, or proceeding;
(2) “State,” any state or territory of the United States and the District of Columbia;
(3) “Summons,” a summons, subpoena, order, or other notice requiring the appearance of a witness.
Source: SL 1937, ch 259, § 1; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.2501; SDCL, § 23-40-14; SL 1978, ch 178, § 186.