South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-27A-26.2. Intellectual disability defined
As used in §§ 23A-27A-26.1 to 23A-27A-26.7, inclusive, intellectual disability means significant subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with substantial related deficits in applicable adaptive skill areas. An intelligence quotient exceeding seventy on a reliable standardized measure of intelligence is presumptive evidence that the defendant does not have significant subaverage general intellectual functioning.