South Dakota Codified Laws 45-6B-2. Legislative findings and policy
The relatively unknown and as yet largely undeveloped mineral resources of this state consist in major proportion of minerals below the surface. The development and extraction of these minerals by means of entry through the surface and the processing of such ores are necessary for the economic development of the state and nation. Every effort should be used to promote and encourage the development of mining as an industry, but to prevent the waste and spoilage of the land and the improper disposal of tailings which would deny its future use and productivity. Proper safeguards must be provided by the state to ensure that the health and safety of the people are not endangered and that upon depletion of the mineral resources and after disposal of tailings the affected land is usable and productive to the extent possible for agricultural or recreational pursuits or future resource development; that water and other natural resources are not endangered; and that aesthetics and a tax base are maintained, all for the health, safety and general welfare of the people of the state. The Legislature finds that an increase in the level of activity in the large–scale gold and silver mining industry in the Black Hills may cause or have the potential to cause impacts of unknown scope to competing land uses, the environment and other natural resources. The Legislature further finds that, due to the unknown consequences of such an increase in activity, additional information on the cumulative impacts of mining is needed for making decisions on future permits or amended permits for large–scale gold or silver mining operations and is necessary prior to the time the board takes any action on such permits for acres in excess of the limits established by § 45-6B-83.
Source: SL 1982, ch 305, § 2; SL 1989, ch 306, § 49A.